Arrowleft.gif (944 bytes)   Back to Fact Sheet 12

         Back Arrowup.gif (934 bytes)to Table C

 

    Facts Sheet 12  -  Table D

   Trees Larger than 20 metres
 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Feature

L
o
c
a
l
R
i
d
g
e
S
l
o
p
e
s
G
u
l
l
y

Flowering

S
h
a
d
e
P
a
r
t
F
u
l
l

S
u
n

Angophora costata Smooth bark apple Red smooth trunk

L

R

S

G

Oct-Dec Sh P Fs
Brachychiton acerifolius Illawarra Flame tree Striking red flowers - -

S

G

Oct-Dec - P Fs
Casuarina cunninghamiana River oak Soil binding

L

R

S

G

May-Aug - P Fs
Casuarina glauca Swamp oak Soil binding

L

- -

G

May-Aug Sh P Fs
Corymbia maculata Spotted gum Interesting trunk

L

R

S

G

May-Sep - - Fs
Eucalyptus acmenoides White mahogany Attractive crown

L

R

S

G

Nov-Jan - P Fs
Eucalyptus punctata Grey gum Colourful trunk

L

R

S

G

Dec-Mar - - Fs
Eucalyptus robusta Swamp mahogany Food for birds

L

R

S

G

Apr-Sep - - Fs
Eucalyptus saligna Sydney blue gum Attractive tree

L

R

S

G

Jan-Apr - - Fs
Planchonella australis Black apple Attractive leaves & trunk

L

-

S

-

Oct-Dec - P Fs
Syncarpia glomulifera Turpentine Interesting trunk

L

R

S

G

Oct-Dec Sh P Fs
Syzygium australe Lilly pilly Screening tree

L

-

S

G

Oct-Dec

Sh

P Fs
Toona ciliata Red cedar New red foliage

L

-  

G

Oct-Nov - P Fs