Arrowleft.gif (944 bytes)   Back to Fact Sheet 12

         Back Arrowup.gif (934 bytes)to Table A

Arrowdown.gif (945 bytes)Go to Table C

 

    Fact Sheet 12 - Table B

   Trees Less than 10 metres
 

Botanical Name

Common Name

Feature

L
o
c
a
l
R
i
d
g
e
S
l
o
p
e
s
G
u
l
l
y
In
f
l
o
w
e
r
S
h
a
d
e
P
a
r
t
Full


S
u
n

Acacia fimbriata Fringed wattle Masses of flowers L - - G Nov-Dec Sh P -
Acacia floribunda Sally wattle Masses of flowers L - S G Jul-Sept Sh P Fs
Acacia longifolia Sydney wattle Showy flowers L - S G Jun-Nov - P Fs
Acacia terminalis Sunshine wattle Winter flowering L R S - Mar-July - - Fs
Allocasuarina torulosa Forest oak Graceful tree L - S G Sep-Dec Sh P Fs
Angophora hispida Dwarf apple Attractive flowers L R - - Oct-Dec - P Fs
Backhousia citriodora Lemon myrtle Perfumed flowers & foliage - - - G January - P Fs
Backhousia myrtifolia Grey myrtle Showy flowers L - - G Nov-Dec Sh P -
Banksia ericifolia Heath Banksia Striking candles L R S - April-Aug - P Fs
Banksia serrata Saw Banksia Bird attracting L R S - Dec-June - P Fs
Callistemon salignus Willow bottlebrush Paper bark L - S G Sept-Oct - P Fs
Ceratopetalum gummiferum Christmas bush Showy red in Dec. L - - G Nov-Dec - P Fs
Corymbia eximia Yellow bloodwood Striking flowers L R S - October - P Fs
Cupaniopsis anarcardioides Tuckeroo Oranges fruits L - S G May-Jul Sh P Fs
Elaeocarpus reticulatus Blueberry ash Bell-like flowers L - S G Oct-Dec - P Fs
Eucalyptus haemastoma Scribbly gum Attractive trunk L R - - Nov-Mar - - Fs
Eucalyptus luehmannii Yellow top ash

Attractive new growth

- R S - July-Nov - - Fs
Eucalyptus obtusiflora Port Jackson mallee Attractive multi stems L R S - Aug-Dec - - Fs
Eucalyptus stricta Mallee ash Multi trunks - R S - Dec-April - P Fs
Hakea laurina Pin cushion Hakea Unusual pin cushion flowers - R S - Autumn - - Fs
Hymenosporum flavum Native frangipani Scented yellow flowers - - S G Spring Sh P Fs
Pittosporum revolutum Yellow pittosporum Attractive flowers L - S G Sept-Oct Sh P Fs
Stenocarpus sinuatus Firewheel tree Stunning flowers - - S G Jan-Mar - P Fs
Trochocarpa laurina Tree heath Interesting trunk L - S G Jan-April Sh P -